usa science and engineering festival dates6
usa-science-and-engineering-festival-founding-host-lockheed-martin

Facebook

Twitter

LinkedId

Google Plus

YouTube

Facebook

Follow Me on Pinterest
Pins for usasef

X Stem MedIm NEW 01
April 14, 2016 / Walter E. Washington Convention Center, Washington DC

 

View the 2016 X-STEM speaker line-up here.
View the 2016 X-STEM speaker line-up here.
View the 2016 X-STEM speaker line-up here.

Click Here to register to attend the 2016 X-STEM Symposium.

Advance registration is required. There will be no onsite registration.


2016 X-STEM SYMPOSIUM AGENDA

Click on the speaker names below to access the full speaker bio or view the complete 2016 X-STEM speaker lineup here.


Welcome Address & Opening Remarks - 9:30am to 9:45am


Multiple speakers to kick off X-STEM 2016!


Session One - 10:00am to 11:05am


SESSION ONE TALKS:

Room 146
Dr. David Berman, MedImmune Physician-scientist, Executive and Oncology Expert - Immuno-oncology Research and the Fight Against Cancer
and
Mr. Chris Fischer, Science Explorer and OCEARCH Expedition Leader - OCEARCH's Global Shark Tracker

Room 145
Dr. Anne Cohen, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute Bio-geochemist and Marine Scientist
and
Ms. Sara Volz, Intel Science Talent Search Winner and Biofuel Researcher - From Algae to Genome Engineering: How Students Can Get Involved in Research


Room 147
Dr. Patricia Bath, Ophthalmologist, Laser Scientist, Inventor and the First African American to Complete a Residency in Ophthalmology - Cosmos of Lasers in Ophthalmology
and
Mr. Shubham Banerjee, Teen Entrepreneur and Inventor of a Low Cost Braille Printer for the Visually Impaired - Applied STEM: A real life journey with Braigo

Room 152
Maj. Gen. Jacqueline Van Ovost, United States Air Force Test Pilot
and
Lockheed Martin Representative (to be announced)

SESSION ONE WORKSHOPS:

Room 150A
Geek Squad Academy by Best Buy, 3D Design and Printing Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 150B
Ms. Tenaya Hurst, Maker Movement Evangelist - Rogue Making Wearable Tech Hackathon Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 144A
Dr. Greg Gage, Neuroscientist and Biomedical Engineer - Get to know the brain: A Hands-On Neuroscience Experimental Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 144BC
American Nuclear Society, Getting to Know Nuclear Workshop - SOLD OUT


Session Two - 11:20am to 12:25pm


SESSION TWO TALKS:

Room 146
Speakers to be announced

Room 145
Mr. Jon Perry, Artist, Animator and Science Advocate - Evidence For Evolution In Your Own Backyard
and
Dr. Nizar Ibrahim, Paleontologist and National Geographic Explorer - Hunting Dinosaurs in the Sahara

Room 147
Dr. Geoffrey Ling, Neurologist and Brain-controlled Prosthetics Innovator - Using Brain Power
and
Mr. Kipp Bradford, Biomedical Engineer, Inventor and Entrepreneur - Making Things That Matter

Room 152
Ms. Helen Greiner, Roboticist and Entrepreneur - Making Robots Fly
and
Dr. Spiros Michalakis, Caltech University Quantum Physicist and Scientific Advisor to the Movie Ant-Man - Breaking the Laws of Physics


SESSION TWO WORKSHOPS:

Room 150A
Geek Squad Academy by Best Buy, 3D Design and Printing Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 150B
Ardusat, Space Satellite Technology Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 144A
Dr. Greg Gage, Neuroscientist and Biomedical Engineer - Get to know the brain: A Hands-On Neuroscience Experimental Workshop - SOLD OUT


Room 144BC
Dr. George Hart, Mathematician and Visual Artist - Mathematical Sculpture Workshop - SOLD OUT


Session Three – 1:10pm to 2:15pm


SESSION THREE TALKS:

Room 146
Festo, Ms. Andrea Ziomek, Bionics Specialist - Festo's Bionic Learning Network - Where Principles from Nature Inspire New Solutions for Automation Technology and Industrial Applications
and
Dr. Chris Emdin, Columbia University Mathematics Professor and Hip-hop Education Expert - STEM With No Root Bears No Fruit

Room 145
Dr. Richard Tapia, Mathematician and National Medal of Science Recipient - Math at Top Speed: Using Mathematics to Enhance my Son’s BMX Bicycle Racing Experience
and
NASA Representative (to be announced)

Room 147
Dr. Carol Greider, Nobel Prize Winning Molecular Biologist
and
Dr. Lydia Villa-Komaroff, Award Winning Molecular and Cellular Biologist, Innovator in DNA Technology and Biotech Executive - From Cloning Insulin to Developing Tools for Cell Therapy

Room 152
Dr. Matthew Bobrowsky, Astrophysicist, Science Educator and Author - How Big, How Far are Objects in Space
and
Dr. Erika Wagner, Commercial Space Flight Executive - Commercial Spaceflight: The New Frontier

SESSION THREE WORKSHOPS:

Room 150A
Geek Squad Academy by Best Buy, 3D Design and Printing Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 150B
Ardusat, Space Satellite Technology Workshop - SOLD OUT

Room 144A
Kipp Bradford, Biomedical Engineer, Inventor and Entrepreneur - Electric Paper Airplanes (and more!) with Circuit Stickers - SOLD OUT

Room 144BC
Dr. George Hart, Mathematician and Visual Artist - Mathematical Sculpture Workshop - SOLD OUT


Session Four - 2:30pm to 3:00pm


SESSION FOUR TALKS:

Room 145
Speaker to be announced

Room 147
Mr. Thorsen Wehr, Sigma Xi Scientific Research Society Recognized Youth Scientist - High School Research: The First Step to Becoming a Scientist

Room 152
Ms. Ann Makosinski, Energy-saving Technology Inventor, Entrepreneur and Google Science Fair Winner




Click Here to download a PDF copy of the X-STEM Symposium Agenda.

 

 

 

Share:
 
 
 
 
 
 
Like: